Past Presidents

In 1923, the past presidents of The Kansas City Metropolitan Bar Association organized the Past Presidents Club. The membership of this club gains a new member each year. In 2002, the Club became an official entity of the Association and elected James W. Benjamin as the first President.

Click here to hear some of our recent Past Presidents reflect on their experiences with KCMBA. 


2014 Officers

President – Stephen Millin
Vice President - Greg Bentz
Secretary- Tom Bender

MEMBERSHIP

Jefferson Brumback, 1884-85*
J.V.C. Karnes, 1885-87***
D.B. Holmes, 1887-88*
Charles O. Tichenor, 1888-89***
William B. Teasdale, 1889-90*
John C. Gage, 1890-91*
Jere T. Dew, 1891-92*
Sanford B. Ladd, 1892-93*
Oliver H. Dean, 1893-94*
Gardiner Lathrop, 1894-95***
Henry L. McCune, 1895-96*
R.E. Ball, 1896-97*
J. McD. Trimble, 1897-98*
General Milton Moore, 1898-99*
Henry D. Ashley, 1899-1900*
Clarence S. Palmer, 1900-01*
Samuel W. Moore, 1901-02*
Edward L. Scarritt, 1902-03*
Charles O. Tichenor, 1903-04***
Edward P. Gates, 1904-05*
Henry M. Beardsley, 1905-06*
R.J. Ingraham, 1906-07*
Rees Turpin, 1907-08*
J.J. Vineyard, 1908-09*
T.H. Reynolds, 1909-10*
Joseph A. Guthrie, 1910 †*
John G. Park, 1910-11*
Edward D. Ellison, 1911-12*
John I. Williamson, 1912-13*
James H. Harkless, 1913-14*
Hunt C. Moore, 1914-15*
Elmer N. Powell, 1915-16*
Alfred N. Gossett, 1916-17*
Henry S. Conrad, 1917-18*
Ellison A. Neel, 1918-19*
Charles W. German, 1919-20*
John B. Pew, 1920-21*
L. Newton Wylder, 1921-22*
Armwell L. Cooper, 1922-23*
William C. Michaels, 1923-24*
Cyrus Crane, 1924-25*
Murat Boyle, 1925-26*
James M. Johnson, 1926-27*
W.C. Scarritt, 1927-28*
W.H. H. Piatt, 1928-29*
James P. Aylward, 1929-30*
Inghram D. Hook, 1930-31*
T.J. Madden, 1931-32*
Fred S. Hudson, 1932-33*
Floyd E. Jacobs, 1933-34*
Wm. Buchholz, 1934-35*
Clif Langsdale, 1935-36*
Harold E. Neibling, 1936-37*
Wm. C. Lucas, 1937-38*
Chas P. “Tod” Woodbury, 1938-39*
I.J. Ringolsky, 1939-40*
John H. Lathrop, 1940-41*
John T. Barker, 1941-42*
E.R. Morrison, 1942-43*
Walter A. Raymond, 1943-44*
Henry Depping, 1944-45*
Harry L. Jacobs, 1945-46*
Walter W. Calvin, 1946-47*
Terence M. O’Brien, 1947-48*
Clay C. Rogers, 1948-49*
Leo B. Parker, 1949-50*
Roscoe C. Van Valkenburgh, 1950-51*
Homer A. Cope, 1951-52*
John C. Nipp, 1952-53*
Edgar J. Keating, 1953-54*
Paul E. Bindley, 1954-55*
Clarence C. Chilcott, 1955-56*
Arthur F. Schmahlfeldt, 1956-57*
Robert A. Schroeder, 1957-58*
Lowell L. Knipmeyer, 1958-59*
David R. Hardy, 1959-60*
S. David Trusty, 1960-61*
Ben W. Swofford, 1961-62*
Allan R. Browne, 1962-63*
Ernest Hubbell, 1963-64*
Clem W. Fairchild, 1964-65*
John L. Sheridan, 1965-66*
Arthur H. Stoup, 1966-67
James W. Benjamin, 1967-68*
M. Randall Vanet, 1968-69*
R. Carter Tucker, 1969-70*
John R. Gibson, 1970-71* 
Donald L. Mason, 1971-72*
J. Harlan Stamper, 1972-73
Max W. Foust, 1973-74
Roy A. Larson, 1974-75*
Theodore J. Furry, 1975-76*
Joseph A. Sherman, 1976-77*
Lantz Welch, 1977-78
Jerome T. Wolf, 1979
Bruce G. Heavner, 1980
Darrell Havener, 1981*
Willard B. Bunch, 1982
R. Lawrence Ward, 1983
Robert C. Welch, 1984
Sandra L. Schermerhorn, 1985
Fred Wilkins, 1986
Wm. Dirk Vandever, 1987
Norman O. Sanders, 1988*

Reggie C. Giffin, 1989
James C. Wirken, 1990
John C. Dods, 1991*
J.D. Williamson, Jr., 1992
Thomas G. Kokoruda, 1993
James Bartimus, 1994
William T. Session, 1995
Walter R. Simpson, 1996
Ann Mesle, 1997
John S. Johnston, 1998
Cindy Reams Martin, 1999
P. John Brady, 2000
Stephen B. Millin, Jr., 2001
John M. Edgar, 2002
Sylvester James, Jr., 2003
Jay D. DeHardt, 2004
James P. Frickleton, 2005
C. Patrick McLarney, 2006
Charles W. German, 2007
Gregory M. Bentz, 2008
Rebbecca Lake Wood, 2009
Thomas Bender, 2010
James A. Heeter, 2011
Nancy E. Kenner, 2012
Rod L. Richardson, 2013


* Deceased

~ Re-elected to succeed himself
† Resigned upon election to circuit bench
Close

Please log in to proceed.

Username

Password