KCMBA Award Winners

Dean of the Trial Bar

2018 James R. Hobbs - Nancy E. Kenner - Lynn R. Johnson

2017 Gail Berkiwitz - Charles W. German - Cheryl A. Pilate

2016 Robert T. Adams - Robert A Henderson - Theresa L.F. Levings

2015 Robert A. Horn - John W. Kurtz Wm. - Dirk Vandever

2014 Lynne Jaben Bratcher - Lawrence A. Rouse - R. Frederick Walters

2013 Cathy Dean - Jim Foland

2012 Jim Eisenbrandt - Paul Redfearn

2011 Robert Driscoll - Susan Linden McGreevy

2010 R Pete Smith - John Cowden

2009 Thomas Kokoruda - Karen Plaz - Robert Langdon

2008 Sheldon Bernstein - Hon. Edith Messina - Thomas Wagstaff

2007 James Bartimus - Jennifer Gille Bacon

2006 James Tippin - Willard Bunch - John Noonan

2005 James Borthwick - Edward Boyle - Richard Halliburton

2004 Laurence R Tucker - Timothy O'Leary - Gene Voigts

2003 Laurence Berkowitz - Talor Fields - Sandra Schermerhorn

2002 Richard Miller - Leonard Rose - James Wyrsch

2001 Hollis Hanover - David Hardy - Walter Simpson - Duke Ponik

2000 Spencer Brown - Joseph Moore - George Tyree

1999 Larry McMullen - F. Russell Millin - S. Preston Williams - Jerome Wolf

1998 John Dods - Robert Welch - Fred Wilkins

1997 Irving Achtenberg - Robert Dakopolos - John Shamberg - R. Lawrence Ward

1996 James Jeans - Earl Schrader - Richard Sprinkle

1995 Edward Mullen - Paul Vardeman - Albert Yonke

1994 William Sanders - Joseph Sherman - Lantz Welch

1993 Lawrence Brown - Norman Sanders - Dick Woods

1992 Gene Graham - Darrell Havener - Clyde Meise

1991 Charlotte Thayer - Arthur Stoup - Sylvester Powell

1990 Thaine Blumer - James Benjamin - William Curtis - Roy Larson

1989 Lyman Field - John Kilroy Sr - Robert Oberlander

1988 Max Foust - Theodore Furry - Thomas Sweeny

1987 Richard Heilbron - James Otman

1986 Allan Browne - Clem Fairchild - Lowell Knipmeyer

1985 Thomas Conway - Reed Gentry - Ernest Hubbell - Jessie James - Harry Thompson

 

Baron of the Boardroom

2018 Sylvester "Sly" James, Jr. - Shirley E. Goza

2017 Joseph L. Hiersteiner - Frank J. Ross, Jr. 

2016 Nancy Mellard - Michael M. Burke

2015  David V. Kenner - Sue K. Willman

2014  Michelle Stark Kaufman - Mary Beth Blake

2013  John Granda

2012  WH Bert Bates - Terry Satterlee

2011  John Marvin - Judy Heeter

2010  John Craft - Thomas Van Dyke

2009  William Carr - Richard Nixon

2008  Robert Fisher - Herbert Kohn

2007  Larry Bingham - Robert Monroe

2006  James Polsinelli - Harlan Stamper

2005  Ralph Wrobley - Webb Gilmore

Distinguished / Congenial Counselor

2018 Dawn M. Parsons - Sherri L. Wattenbarger

2017 Tracy Bornman - R. Denise Henning (Posthumously)

2016 Amanda Pennington Ketchum - Robert M. Thompson

2015  Hon. Charles Atwell - Teresa A. Woody

2014  John C. Aisenbrey - Jill M. Katz

2013  Paul Donnelly - Albert Riederer (Posthumously)

2012  Lajuana Counts - Richard Simpson

2011  John Kurtz - Stephen Brown

2010  Robert Horn

2009  Nathalie Elliott - Michael Williams

2008  John Cowden - Elaine Drodge Koch

2007  James Boggs - Richard Miller

2006  James Snyder - George Kapke

2005  Jill Allison - BK Christopher

2004  Nancy Kenner - Dirk Vandever

2003  James McManus - Larry McMullen

2002  James Tippin - Robert Welch

2001  Lynn Johnson - Richard McLeod

2000  R. Lawrence Ward

1999  Jim Benjamin - Clyde Meise

1998  Paul Cowing - James Hobbs

Thomas J. Conway Award

2018 Meghan A. Litecky

2017 Wes Shumate

2016 Phyllis A. Norman

2015  Brett Votava

2014  Samuel M. Wendt

2013  Brandon Henry

2012  Nikki Cannezzaro

2011  Roger Nail

2010  Jeffrey M. Kuntz

2009  Daniel A. Thomas

2008  Derek Potts

2007  Thomas L. Wagstaff

2006  R. Denise Henning

2005  William Carr

2004  Bradley D. Kuhlman

2003  John M. Waldeck

2002  Peter S. Obetz

2001  Thomas P. Cartmell

Young Lawyer of the Year Award

2018 Bryan M. Meyer

2017 Abraham D. Kuhl

2016 Nicole Fisher

2015  Nicholas T. Hergott

2014  Andrew S. LeRoy

2013  Gillian Wilcox

2012  Kelly McCambridge

2011  Phyllis Norman

Hon. Kelly J. Moorhouse Dedication to Children Award

2018 Jill M. Katz

2017 Hon.Christine Sill-Rogers

2016 Jennifer Oswald Brown

2015  Ellen Jervis

2014  Prof. Mary Kay O'Malley

2013  Commissioner Sherrill Rosen

Sly James Diversity and Inclusion Award

2018 Jolie L. Justus

2017 Hon. Alok Ahuja

2016  Dana Tippin Cutler